My Favorites Blow Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas My Own Private Idaho Stand by Me Dazed and Confused Hair The Matrix Donnie Darko Fight Club Se7en Running on Empty Edward Scissorhands A Clockwork Orange Indentity Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure
Breakin 2: Electric Boogaloo Friday Next Friday Original Sin Brown Sugar Disorderlies The Mummy Brewster's millions That's all I can think of now
I rented two older movies which I recommend: South Park which was way better than I thought it would be, and Blake Edward's S.O.B. which is dated but better than most. Very dark humor.
Donnie Darko Charlie and the chocolate factory All three lord of the rings The first power rangers movie Pokemon the movie Matilda All Godfathers Spiderman 1 and 2 Ghostbusters Moulin Rouge Legally blonde And I think theres more Har har
Dangerous Beauty Dirty Dancing Sixteen Candles Fast Times at Ridgemont High Animal House Bachelor Party Jaws The Exorcist The Color Purple Bend it Like Beckham
salvador princess mononoke repo man indiana jones and the last crusade project A 2 evil dead 2 wall street the last unicorn belleville rendezvous frantic clear and present danger serpent and the rainbow salems lot those are most of my fave films of all time
Actually, basically everyone of the movies that has been said here are my favorites. Especially Princess Mononoke. The only movies of incredible awesomeness that I haven't noticed mentioned here are: -Amadeus -Last Temptation of Christ -Fiddler on the Roof -A Little Princess -The Phantom Tollbooth -The Road to El Dorado -Oh God -A Mighty Wind -Benny and joon -The Last Unicorn -Whale Rider -Girl, Interrupted -Tommy (I don't care what anyone says this movie rocks) -Full Metal Jacket -A Hard Day's Night -Roman Holiday -Baby (most people probably wont' like this...but it's Katharine Hepburn and Cary Grant and it's fucking hilarious, sorry for the profanity but tis' the only way to describe it) -Conrack -Black Beauty Dangit! So many now! Yes, that's all that's coming to mind. But most of the best have already been mentioned and I don't need to repeat...this cracks me up how we all have such similar perceptions of movies. And that most of my favorite movies are animated...
- Vertigo - American Beauty - 2001 A Space Odyssey - A Clockwork Orange - Trainspotting - Nosferatu - 12 Angry Men - Modern Times - The Great Dictator - Psycho - Sunset Boulevard - Dr.Strangelove - Donnie Darko - Casablanca - Metropolis - The Great Escape - Ben Hur - The Good, The Bad And The Ugly - Reservoir Dogs - Any Monty Python movie
#1- THE NEVER ENDING STORY! (RIP jonathan brandis [bastian in nes II]) then there's the full monty, 101 dalmatians, the original ocean's eleven, guys & dolls, bloody sunday, fantasia, trainspotting, yellow submarine, run lola run, star wars trilogy, waking life, a fish called wanda, planes trains & automobiles.... most of my favorites have already been mentioned so i'll stop here
crap, i forgot the pink panther movies! they rank right below the never ending story. excellent! excellent! yay. i'm gonna go on a movie watching binge now...
- anything by quentin tarantino (ie. pulp fiction, natural born killers, reservoir dogs, jackie brown, 4 rooms, the kill bill movies) - john q - the gone in 60 seconds movies - dazed and confused (just because it's about nothing doesn't mean it isn't great) - anything kevin smith ever wrote before jersey girl - rollercoaster, it's this really twisted candian movie. i think you'd like it.
Probably Shawshank Redemption. Although, I recently saw Mystic River, and was blown away. Might be because I love Tim Robbins. He does well in any movie which I have seen him in. Yes, even Anchorman.
Alice in Wonderland! (its a must see....over and over again) Dazed and Confused is simply a classic Big Fish is a new favorite as well
I am defiantly not a movie kind of guy. Almost all of the movies I have seen in the last few years have either been rental or on television. I'm probably forgeting some but my top three would have to be: Fear and Loathing Las Vegas Ferris Beuler's Day Off The Blue's Brothers
Austin Powers (all of 'em lol) Psych-Out The Trip Easy Rider Vanishing Point (on TV again last night) Barbarella 2001 (A Space Odyssey) Shaft 1 Million Years BC Midnight Express One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest
In no order Requiem for a Dream Donnie Darko Dazed and Confused Almost Famous Forrest Gump The Wall Pulp Fiction Pi American Beauty Fight Club
A Clockwork Orange, Stanley Kubrick 1971, UK/USA The Third Man, Carol Reed 1949, UK Witchfinder General, Michael Reeves 1968, UK A Short Film about Killing, Krzystof Kieslowski 1988, Poland Pulp Fiction, Quentin Tarantino 1994, USA