I guess this is close to being a "what's your favourite movie" thread but for me there are certain movies I can watch again & again without being bored by them & not necessarily being my fave film either... My list is a bit blokey... Black Hawk Down... Just a superb movie, never get tired of it. Just recorded it on the telly even though I got the 2 disc edition on the shelf... wtf lol Saving Private Ryan... Never seen a film portray the D day landings so vividly, at the very least the first 40minutes rams home to todays generation just what our Grandads/Great Grandads were up against & went through for us. National Lampoons Vacation... First watched it when I was about 9 years old with my older cousin, laughed so much it hurt & Clark kinda reminds me of my Dad!! Apocalypto... Another superb movie, has you completely gripped, dont even notice it has subtitles lol. The Usual Suspects... Well after about 23 viewings I think I'm just about getting the hang of it. Love the look on the detectives face as that coffee mug drops to the floor. From Dusk Till Dawn... I guess it's nice to let your brain have a couple of hours off sometimes and just sit back and enjoy this freakshow What are yours and why?
The Little Mermaid The Lord of the Rings Trilogy X-Men Trilogy Teen Witch Date with an Angel Hocus Pocus Practical Magic
I have seen: Animal House 70+ times Taxi Driver 30+ times Deer Hunter 30+ times besides that I have seen lots of movies over and over; The Matrix movies, Jacob's Ladder, Rudy, Remember the Titans, Rab ne Bana di Jodi, Veer Zaara, Bachna ae Hasseno and on and on. Lately I've watched Warhorse, The King's Speech and Moneyball every time they come on TV, which is often. I can't understand how some people say they can only watch a movie once.
In order: The Matrix Return of the Jedi The Good, The Bad and the ugly Contact Ronin Heat Star Trek 6 and 8 Dune The Dark Knight Army of Darkness X Men 1 and 3
Pulp Fiction. But I need to think about it again, I'm going through some changes in my taste for music and movies. Edit: After some thinking, I'd like to add Lars Von Trier's Manderlay, The Boss of It All, and Cabaret to my list. Those three are superior to Pulp Fiction, IMO.
The Matrix Pulp Fiction Dumb n Dumber Man On Fire The Shawshank Redemption The Alien Trilogy Black Hawk Down Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) Crash Planet Earth (shown on Discovery Channel) Everyone should see, its one of the best dvd series i have ever seen.
Right now I am watching "A Fish Called Wanda" again. I watch movies like these over again. Howls Moving Castle Labyrinth Pans Labyrinth Hog father Wyrd Sisters Willow Dark Crystal Stardust
The devils- is my favourite film. i will never tire of watching this film. it is a masterpiece. some like it hot- my dad's favourite film, i guess his enthusiasm rubbed off on me. its still eminently enjoyable and city of god- from the soundtrack to the cinematography to supporting roles i never noticed before, every time i watch this film i find something else to love about it. trading places- is never not funny. Dawn of the dead- is never not awesome. Brazil- visually stunning, i love this movie. rope-not hitchcock's finest, not my favourite. but i find i keep coming back to it. from beyond the grave- the best amicus anthology, gotta love it. Naked- only when sufficiently happy/chilled to deal with the inevitable crashing depression, but this film is infinitely fascinating to me. shallow grave- i've never not enjoyed it. the adventures of robin hood (the errol flynn one)- i'm not sure if this really fits in the category, i think it'd get tired very quickly if i watched it repeatedly in fairly close succession, but very occasionally it pops up on TV and takes me right back to my childhood, without fail.
any and all eastwood/morricone westerns shawshank redemption almost all steve mcqueen movies and paul newman movies and most redford movies brubacher,sneakers ,the sting ..and the sundance kid fall under redford but deserve special mention gran torino all vacation movies a christmas story kill bill (all) saving private ryan band of brothers series also papillon and cool hand luke falls under newman but also deserve their own mention
American Psycho - and I laugh harder every time We Own the Night - the only thriller I'd ever consider for this category Leaving Las Vegas - to me, the most beautifully artistic a movie has ever been and maybe will be. Aladdin, the Lion King, maybe Wall-E The Age of Innocence - spectacularly filmed movie, and a beautifully told tale Boogie Nights. MASH - so funny with so much to say - I knew a preacher who watched this movie once a week and of course: the Shawshank Redemption and Goodfellas.
Forrest Gump Dirty Dancing The Wizard of Oz Home Alone 1 and 2 Life is Beautiful City of God Breakfast at Tiffany's Shawshank Redemption The Little Mermaid Snow White and the Seven Dwarves Most Disney movies actually
The Breakfast Club Mother's Elling Sidewalks of New York (love that movie) Stepmom Dangerous Minds On Golden Pond Guess Who's Coming To Dinner Driving Miss Daisy The Guitar
The Great Escape..love it Rocky Shawshank Redemption All Vacation movies Alien.(all of them) A Christmas Story Any Steve McQueen Movie African Queen for a start...
The Crow PS I Love You Step Brothers Wedding Crashers Full Metal Jacket Dirty Dancing Breakfast Club Superbad
any Clint Eastwood western Westside Story African Queen Outsiders Reservoir Dogs I'm sure there's more Dirty Dancing
How could I have forgotten this one? Stay golden... and I love how you tried to hide dirty dancing. hahahaha