What are your all time favourite top 5 films? Thought this might be a good thread to start sort of like film recommendations but makes you commit to your 5 all time faves. You know the sort that if you were stuck on a desert island with an HD tv and DVD player (or VHS is it's only available that way) you would HAVE to have with you and wouldn't get sick watching it 100x or more. Anyway, here's my list: 1. Immortal Beloved 2. Reservoir Dogs 3. Trainspotting 4. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 5. The Big Lebowski (and if I'd made it a top 6 would have thrown in A Clockwork Orange) So, what are your top 5!
I must say, I'm impressed with the way you've linked all your films to their pages at imdb, in fact I think you've set a standard there that the rest of us are going to have to live up to. Frankly that's just the kind of thing I'll be starting to expect of posters in this forum. Noel is so impressed he's authorised me by his grace to award you The Noel Edmonds Memorial Gravyboat for Impeccable Detail
withnail and i ma vie en rose who's afraid of virginia woolf wings of desire hannah and her sisters or whatever happened to baby jane
It's so hard...But these five always spring up: 1. Fight Club (David Fincher, 1999) 2. Goodfellas (Martin Scorcese, 1990) 3. Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino, 1992) 4. The Usual Suspects (Bryan Singer, 1995) 5. Trainspotting (Danny Boyle, 1996) (I have to cheat here and hand out some honourable mentions...Dr.Strangelove, Harvey, Sin City, A Clockwork Orange & One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest)!
five:H man theirs that many i like ........... 1 - dances with wolves ......2-any cheech and chong....3-easy rider.......4-riff raff......5-quadraphenia.
I agree, this has just been totally impossible! I managed to get it down to 5 (may have cunningly sneaked one more in by nefarious means), mainly by choosing ones that others haven't already mentioned. But even then - no Krzystof Kieslowski! Woody Allen! Jean-Luc Goddard! Luis Bunuel! David Lynch! 1. Witchfinder General (Michael Reeves 1968) 2. Dawn of the Dead (George Romero 1978) 3. Buffalo '66 (Vincent Gallo 1998) 4. Swingers (Doug Liman 1996) 4. Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet 2001) 5. Blow Up (Michaelangelo Antonioni 1966) On Desert Island Discs you're allowed the Bible and Shakespeare in addition to your choices, so the Bible and Shakespeare of cinema are The Third Man (Carol Reed 1949) and the complete works of Stanley Kubrick!
Good choice. I forgot to mention Basquiat, and Der Untergang. Basquiat has probably my favourite cast I've seen in a film, with the exception of Courtney Love...Bitch.
Tough one. In no particular order: American History X American Beauty Wonderland http://uk.imdb.com/title/tt0335563/ Hero http://uk.imdb.com/title/tt0299977/ Schindlers list
Honorable mentions...(They're are way to many good movies) The Believer (I'm thinking that probably should have got top five) American Beauty Blow Clerks The Hours Edward Scissor Hands Snatch Chasing Amy Trainspotting Benny and Joon Spun Requiem For a Dream Whew!
yes Top 5 was hard for me as well. there are many more I could have mentioned. As it is I did sneak in a 6th. everyone has mentioned some great films though. however there are a few that i haven't seen myself. Pi is excellent btw. I USED to own that one but my ex nicked it off of me when we broke up.
hope yer dont mind phoenix but another five good films that i like are 1-the others .....2 as already mentioned - one flew over the cuckoos nest .....3-the pledge ......4-casino ........5-perfect world