Some Help with Some Herbs

Discussion in 'Exotic Psychedelic Plants' started by Sensei, May 3, 2007.

  1. Sensei

    Sensei Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a few herbs I was wondering if any of you had any experience with, or tips on preparation and such. Thanks.
    Skullcap, galanga, calamus, Calea zacatechichi (dream herb), sinicuichi.
     
  2. uplink

    uplink Member

    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Skullcap is a fun smoke.
    Calamus really needs to be fresh, and can be potent.
    The dream herb should make you a little energized.
    Sinicuichi, depending on where you got it, could make you trip. Don't get your hopes up though.
     
  3. Sensei

    Sensei Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    0
    so the dream herb I have been taking as a tea, giving me amazing dreams. highly recomended
     
  4. AncientHippie

    AncientHippie Hip Forums Supporter HipForums Supporter

    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    1
    How do you smoke Skullcap and what are it's effects??
     
  5. Sensei

    Sensei Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have yet to smoke it but I know people that have by joint and pipe, I'm sure a water bong would work. It's just a cheap sedative. I've used it as a tea now, enjoyable.
     
  6. thetrippyhippy

    thetrippyhippy Member

    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive never smoked scullcap straight out but i had it in a blend and scullcap was the main ingredient, it makes you very physically relaxed and occasionally puts a stupid smile on your face
     
  7. uplink

    uplink Member

    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    I like to think of it mostly as something that is simply fun to smoke. It does have effects, but they are mild at best. A tea would probably be best if you wanted to really feel it.

    There are a couple different types of skullcap, dwarf scullcap is VERY potent. Normal skullcap is the one I was refering to above. The is another one, who's name I forget, supposedly about equivalent to smoking marijuana leaf... not quite as potent as dwarf scullcap. It begins with a ba something. like Sculletaria bailablablaba
     
  8. soaringeagle

    soaringeagle Senior Member

    Messages:
    16,347
    Likes Received:
    8
    skullcap i believe is more a nerve tonic then anything its just very relaxing but not sedative really calming & enjuyable withut the muscle & reaction time depletion of normal sedatives

    i used to brew up alot of experimental brews & some did make u trip
     
  9. tripoli

    tripoli Member

    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    2
    Where'd you get this?

    I've read about it, but can't remember the herb.
     
  10. thetrippyhippy

    thetrippyhippy Member

    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    dwarf scullcap is great but its really hard to find
     
  11. Sensei

    Sensei Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dream herb is Calea zacatechichi. and from ebay.
     
  12. AncientHippie

    AncientHippie Hip Forums Supporter HipForums Supporter

    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think I found what you were talking about.
    Does this sound right?

    Chinese Scullcap


    Common name: Asian scullcap, Baikal scullcap, golden root


    Botanical name: Scutellaria baicalensis
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice