1.Elfen Lied 2.Princess Mononoke 3.Death Note 4.Akira 5.Bleach 6.Fullmetal Alchemist 7.Spirited away 8.Haruhi 9.Rurouni Kenshin 10.YuYu Hakasho Please give opinions and let me know of so more Anime so I can make the list bigger! Elfen Lied being #1 on that list I highly recommend it. It an 18+ Anime due to Harem, Ecchi, blood/gore.
Check out Cowboy Bebop and Samurai Champloo, they are my two favourite animes. XXXHolic is pretty good, I'm half through it and you can watch it on netflix or youtube. FLCL was good but really wierd and only 6 episodes long, its also on youtube. If you haven't seen Hayao Miyazaki's other movies you should check them out (Castle in the Sky, Howl's moving Castle, Castle of Caligstro, Porco Rosso, Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind) Soul Taker is a lesser known anime that I have seen and thought was quite good. And you may also like chobits, its an 18+ anime, it's not hentai but the plot has a lot of sex in it.
hmm like the anime, but it's a bit unfair to mix movies with series. Miyuzaki could have all ten spots on that list, don't get me wrong, all his films are incredible, so I suppose movie list 1. Spirited Away 2. Eden of the East (movie) 3. Princess Monoke 4. Akira 5. My neighbor Totoro Anime (for me) 1. Gantz (Gantsu) 2. Angel Beats 3. Death Note 4. Elfen Lied 5. Initial D 6. Mushi-shi 7. Furi Kuri (FLCL) 8. FMA 9. Ghost Hunt 10. Planetes
I've been planning to check out Eden of the East and Death Note, but wasn't sure if they were actually good. Since you like some of the movies/shows I like I'll make sure to check it out.
My top 10 anime: 1) Ranma 1/2 2) Hellsing (Both original and the new remake. Both are awesome in their own way) 3) Rurouni Kenshin 4) Vampire Princess Miyu 5) Serial Experiments Lain 6) Bogiepop Phantom 7) Bubblegum Crisis (both original and remake) 8) Ghost in the Shell 9) Trigun 10) Vandread Used to be huge into anime and have too large a collection of anime and manga, lol. The ones that I am currently watching and trying to get through are: 1) Naruto Shippuden 2) Bleach 3) Attack on Titan 4) Sword Art Online My favourite Manga are: 1) Vampire Game 2) Demon Diary 3) King of Hell 4) Elfquest 5) Black Cat I definitely also recommend some of the other ones others have mentioned, like: Cowboy Bebop, XXXHolic, Death Note.
1) Perfect Blue - one of the craziest movies I've ever seen; inspiration to Black Swan, way more mind bending 2) Eureka Seven - one of the most interesting series I've ever seen; the whole thing has a real interesting feel, and the way the background is revealed through plot development and not straight exposition is amazing 3) the Animatrix 3) Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal 4) Paprika - think a less convoluted, more Japanese version of Inception 5) My Neighbor Totoro 6) Howl's Moving Castle 7) Colorful - frantic vignette style comedy series about perverts
1. Cowboy Bebop: One of my fav shows period and is the only anime I'm not ashamed to listen to the dub of. 2. Monster: Brilliant psychological thriller with probably the greatest villain of all time! 3. Shin Sekai Yori: An emotionally brutal sci-fi fable. 4. Gintama: Funny, touching and badass all at once. 5. Samurai Champloo: Great characters and an awesome soundtrack. 6. Michiko to Hatchin: The Thelma and Louise of anime but with way more style, heart and South American gang warfare. 7. FMA: Both series were awesome in their respective ways; the first was more introspective and tragic, while Brotherhood brought the action. 8. Ghost In The Shell: A big fan of the franchise in its entirety, including SAC, hardcore sci fi at it's finest. 9. Jin-Roh The Wolf Brigade: A quiet but intense poli-military drama. 10. One Piece: It's just fun!
I'd have to sit for a bit to come up with ten, but more recently I've been very into Free!, and Attack on Titan (at least the earlier parts of it). Anything from Studio Ghibli is appreciated, and most of the 90's anime everyone has mentioned is superb! Does anyone remember Outlaw Star?
In no particular order .. Ghost in the shell Gurran Laggan Attack on titan Sword art online Knights of Sedonia Fairy Tail Fate Zero Kaze no Stigma Soul Eater Kill la Kill
Gintama, Hunter X Hunter and Naruto. My goal in life is to marry Yoko but technology isnt advancing quick enough So ive decided that the next best thing is a girl who likes anime. So step right up Ladies. Help me find my Yoko ='( [sharedmedia=gallery:images:153559]
Spirited Away Vampire Hunter D The Vision of Escaflowne Full Metal Alchemist Inuyasha ( my kiddo's personal fave) Grave of the Fireflies Oh my Goddess! The Slayers Noir Princess Mononoke Dragonball(original) Gundam Castle in the Sky The Cat Returns Blood The Last Vampire Code Geass I just recently enjoyed Sword art Online too. These are mostly anime I watched a long time ago.
Trigun Fullmetal Alchemist (original & Brotherhood) Inuyasha FLCL Bleach Naruto Cowboy Bebop Blood+ Dead Man Wonderland Rurouni Kenshin