just as the title suggests mine are: Aliens Alien 3 The Star Wars Trilogy Blade Runner damn.... can't answer my own ? uhhh.... Starship Troopers Eight Legged Freaks and I guess that's it... EDIT almost forgot, what's yours?
Have to ditto on Star Wars Well episodes 4-6, and 3 wasn't too bad. Otherwise, hmm dunno, not so into sci fi.
me neither, the ones I listed are the ones I like.... just thought it would be a cool idea there is probably one or two I am missing though.... oh Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Star Wars episode 3 - 6, Star trek - First contact and if 2001: A space odyssey counts as scifi that one as well. I guess i'm also not really into scifi, however I find space and science quite interesting. I liked Starshiptroopers and Terminator 2 as well, but those are surely not my favourite.
Don't forget Total Recall and Robocop (the first one only). Both movies showed fascinating, if not bleak, glimpses of the future. I'm not totally sure, but I seem to recall that it was the same director as Starship Troopers. My personal favourite is Aliens (the 2nd one). I love the way the marines fight it out to the end. Sigourney kicks ass big time. I wouldn't want to scrap with her!
Ohhh.. that movie scared the crap out of me. With the flashing lights and the backwards talking, and the oral disemboweling... yep.. didn't sleep for a week.
star treks 1,2,6,8,and 10...starwars 3-6...aliens, alien resurrection, the terminator 1 and 2...predator 1 and 2, event horizon, pitch black/chronicles of riddick. the matrix of course. there are others but i cant remember at this time.
Alien and Aliens, of course. Terminator, The Thing (John Carpenter), Donnie Darko (ish), Edward Scissorhands (kinda sorta), Eternal Sunshine (probably a stretch).
Duck Three thousand SF books and 200 SF movies. movies 1.Matrix [ you believe a new paradigm can exist] 2.Phenomenon [superlative characteristion] 3.Day the earth stood still [klatu verada nikto] 4.Powder [ he is all we fear, and all we wish to be] 5.Dune [ for he is the the "Kwisatz Haderach"] Books 1.Radix [A A Attanasio] 2.Ringworld [Larry Niven] 3.Pillars of Eternity [ B J Bayley] 4.Man in the High Castle [P K Dick] 5.A Fire apon the Deep. [Vernor Vinge] Occam
I don't know the name but it's about a vacation place were you can be whatever you want and then robots are there and it takes place in like a western and rome and etc. Then they kill the robots and they fix them and the next day they get to shoot them all over again until the robots go haywire and start killing the guests. It is a super classic.
xdaisy, are you refering to Futureworld, by any chance? If you are, good choice! This is the movie with Peter Fonda and Yul Brynner (apparently it was Yul's last picure). I think I read somewhere that it was actually based on a book by Michael Crichton (Jurassic Park), but please don't shoot me if I'm wrong. Whilst the film is dated and will not appeal to the occasional fan of science fiction who has been seduced with special effects, it is nevertheless an interesting concept. Worth seeing, at any rate. Beats Disneyland. Just.
i LOVE fifth element! and i havent seen dune but im in love with david lynch so ima check that out, how offbeat is it?
Yeh Brazil was great.... De Niro An "independent 'freelance' janitor" wanted by the law on multiple counts of illegal plumbing and 'wetwork'. And every ounce of heartwringing horror in the screams of Mr's Buttle. Who's husband has just been reamed and shreaded by the bureaucracy. "What have you done with his body" And much more.. Brilliant. Occam PS..Logans run... Occam still dreams of Jenny Augutter in a mini-skirt to this day.